In re The ESTATE OF Mack KIDD, Deceased, Emma Gunn Webber
[…] The chancellor, relying on our decision in Knight v. Moore, 396 So. 2d 31 (Miss. 1981), dismissed appellant's petition on the ground that such was barred by our six-year statute of limitations as provided in section 15-1-49. The learned chancellor reasoned that appellant's action was barred because it was not filed within six years after appellant became twenty-one years old.
This cause is not a paternity action, but an action to determine heirship pursuant to section 91-1-27 (1972), which provides as follows:
In all cases in which persons have died, or may hereafter die, wholly or partially intestate, having property, real or personal, any heir at law of such deceased person, or any one interested in any of the property as to which he shall have died intestate, may petition the chancery court of the county in which said deceased had his mansion house or principal place of residence, or in which any part of his real estate may be situated, in case he was a nonresident, setting forth the fact that said person died wholly or partially intestate, possessed of real or personal property in the State of Mississippi, the names of the heirs at law or next of kin, and praying that the person named in said petition be recognized and decreed to be the heir at law of said deceased.
Before the United States Supreme Court decided Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 97 S. Ct. 1459, 52 L. Ed. 2d 31 (1977), appellant had no cause of action under our laws governing intestate descent and distribution because of section 91-1-15 (1972).