Joel W. ROBBINS, etc., Appellants,
[…] In accordance with the legislative intent, as evinced by the specific amendments made to Section 193.155(8)(a), we hold that the property appraiser has the authority to place a back assessment on the portion of the taxpayers' property which has escaped taxation. See Ch. 01-137, Laws of Fla. This back assessment is limited to three years' arrears, as directed by Section 193.092.
Reversed and remanded for calculation of the back assessment.
NOTES
[1] Although the improvements escaped taxation for nine years, back assessments could only be made for three years, pursuant to Section 193.092, Florida Statutes (2001).
[2] Section 193.155(8)(a) now reads:
(a) If errors are made in arriving at any assessment under this section due to a material mistake of fact concerning an essential characteristic of the property, the just value and assessed value must be recalculated for every such year, including the year in which the mistake occurred.