Loughray v. Hartford Group Life Insurance
[…] (See Aplt. App. at 7 (explaining that because “Hartford is both the insurer and administrator of the Plan, the court applies the less deferential standard” that places the burden on Hartford).) In light of our resolution of this case in favor of Hartford, the application of the abrogated burden-shifting approach, which made it more difficult for Hartford to prevail in the district court, was harmless. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). 17 condition to render Hartford’s decision unreasonable. Thus, we cannot conclude that Hartford abused its discretion in terminating Loughray’s disability benefits. i.