Alachua County v. Florida Rock Industries, Inc.
[…] The trial court entered summary judgment against the county, finding that under its home rule charter, Alachua County's land-use responsibilities extend only to its unincorporated area; that the Alachua County Code expressly provides that section 171.062 applies to annexations within the county; and that under subsections 171.062(1) and (2), Alachua County's control over the development of the Florida Rock property passed to the City of Newberry, the county's "successor in interest."[3]

Section 171.062 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations in force in that municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of that municipality upon the effective date of the annexation.

(2) If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning *372 or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area.