United States Court of Appeals
[…] license and/or HRI’s surety, Petitioners will, at that time, have an opportunity to
request another hearing. See 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“In any proceeding
under this chapter, for the granting, revoking, or amending of any license . . . the
Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest
may be affected by the proceeding.”) (emphasis added). If, on the other hand, the
NRC decides it does not need to amend HRI’s license and/or surety, Petitioners
themselves can petition to amend HRI’s license. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(a)
(stating that “[a]ny person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant to
§ 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be
proper”). See generally Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 731
(1985).
46
Petitioners argue that it is unlikely that the relevant NRC Director will
exercise its discretion, see Ohio ex rel. Celebrezze v. NRC, 868 F.2d 810, 814-15