United States Court of Appeals
[…] obviate the fact that a meaningful hearing has been provided for the
adjudication of the 9 pore volume estimate.
In re Hydro Res., Inc., 60 N.R.C. 581, 593 (2004). That determination was not
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise unlawful. The NRC
conducted a hearing, after which it definitively determined that at this time a
nine-pore-volume restoration effort would be necessary.
The NRC further noted that, if HRI or the NRC requested to amend the
license and/or HRI’s surety, Petitioners will, at that time, have an opportunity to
request another hearing. See 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“In any proceeding
under this chapter, for the granting, revoking, or amending of any license . . . the
Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest
may be affected by the proceeding.”) (emphasis added). If, on the other hand, the
NRC decides it does not need to amend HRI’s license and/or surety, Petitioners
themselves can petition to amend HRI’s license. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(a)
(stating that “[a]ny person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant to