PRECEDENTIAL
[…] I.
Background
In 1987, Newman was found guilty of committing two
rapes and related sexual offenses after a jury trial in a
Pennsylvania state court. He was sentenced in 1988 to twenty to
forty years imprisonment. Newman ultimately exhausted his
direct and post-conviction appeals after more than a decade of
litigation. He also sought federal habeas relief, which was
denied notwithstanding his persistent and consistent claim that
he is not guilty.
2
In 2000, while Newman was serving his sentence, the
Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 9718.1 (2001). That statute provides that certain sex offenders
“shall attend and participate in a Department of Corrections
program of counseling or therapy . . . .” Id. § 9718.1(a). A sex
offender “shall not be eligible for parole unless the offender has .
. . participated in the program . . . .” Id. § 9718.1(b)(1)(ii). The
statute gives the Department of Corrections “the sole discretion
with respect to counseling or therapy program contents and