11820 UNITED STATES v. HALL
[…] reversing the bankruptcy court’s decision to sustain the IRS’s
objection, asserting that the tax on the gain from the sale of
a farm during bankruptcy is not dischargeable.
A
[1] We begin, as always, with the text of the applicable
statute. Chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C.
§§ 1201-31, allows family farmers and fishermen to reorga-
nize their business affairs while keeping creditors at bay. But
the benefits of this arrangement come with responsibilities. In
chapter 12 bankruptcy cases, the debtor must file a plan of
reorganization, id. § 1221, and the contents of that plan are
11822 UNITED STATES v. HALL
prescribed in section 1222(a)(1)-(4). In particular, section
1222(a)(2)(A) states:
The plan shall . . .
(2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash
payments, of all claims entitled to priority under sec-
tion 507 unless
(A) the claim is a claim owed to a governmental
unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer,
exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used
in the debtor’s farming operation, in which case the
claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is
not entitled to priority under section 507, but the
debt shall be treated in such manner only if the
debtor receives a discharge . . . .
Thus debtors may well treat certain claims owed to a govern-
mental unit arising from the sale of farm realty as payable in
less than full, and dischargeable.
[2] But, by its terms, subsection (2)(A) applies only to
“claims entitled to priority under section 507 [of the Bank-
ruptcy Code].” Section 507, in turn, lists numerous categories
of claims that receive special treatment in bankruptcy. Id.
§ 507(a)(1)-(10). Two of the categories include taxes. The
first such category, section 507(a)(8), includes various taxes