11820 UNITED STATES v. HALL
[…] less than full, and dischargeable.
[2] But, by its terms, subsection (2)(A) applies only to
“claims entitled to priority under section 507 [of the Bank-
ruptcy Code].” Section 507, in turn, lists numerous categories
of claims that receive special treatment in bankruptcy. Id.
§ 507(a)(1)-(10). Two of the categories include taxes. The
first such category, section 507(a)(8), includes various taxes
incurred “on or before the date of the filing of the petition,”
i.e., “prepetition.” E.g., id. § 507(a)(8)(A) (involving prepeti-
tion income taxes).1 Indeed, there is no dispute that section
1
The other types of taxes enumerated in section 507(a)(8) also clearly
are taxes incurred prepetition, id. § 507(a)(8)(B) (“property tax incurred
before the commencement of the case”); id. § 507(a)(8)(D) (“employment
tax on a wage . . . earned from the debtor before the date of the filing of
the petition”); id. § 507(a)(8)(E)(i)-(ii) (“excise tax on . . . a transaction
occurring before the date of the filing of the petition”); id.
UNITED STATES v. HALL 11823
1222(a)(2)(A) allows chapter 12 debtors to treat taxes
incurred by selling farm assets before the filing of a bank-
ruptcy petition as payable in less than full and dischargeable:
a tax incurred prepetition is a claim “entitled to priority under
section 507” by way of section 507(a)(8). Here, by contrast,
the tax was incurred after the filing of the petition, i.e., “post-
petition.”
[3] The second category that includes taxes, section
507(a)(2), consists of “administrative expenses allowed under
section 503(b).” Id. § 507(a)(2). This provision arguably
includes the tax on the gain from the sale of the farm because
section 503(b), which is cross-referenced by section
507(a)(2), allows for “administrative expenses . . . including
. . . any tax . . . incurred by the estate.” Id. § 503(b)(1)(B)(i)
(emphasis added).
[4] Which, of course, raises the question whether the post-
petition tax on the sale of the farm at issue in this case was
“incurred by the estate.” We are satisfied that the answer is
§ 507(a)(8)(F)(i)-(iii) (“customs duty arising out of the importation of
merchandise . . . before the date of the filing of the petition”); id.
§ 507(a)(8)(G) (“a penalty . . . for actual pecuniary loss” related to claims
in (A) through (F)), with the exception of § 507(a)(8)(C)—involving so-
called “trust fund taxes,” i.e., taxes withheld from employees—which does