11820 UNITED STATES v. HALL
[…] [8] We disagree. Neither the Halls nor Knudsen cites any
provision in chapter 12 stating that a bankruptcy estate has the
inherent ability to incur taxes. That is because there is none.
4
We note that the United States is incorrect that these cases are distin-
guishable on the ground that they involve chapter 11, as opposed to chap-
ter 12, because these cases involve corporate chapter 11 debtors, as
opposed to individual chapter 11 debtors. Sections 1398 and 1399 of the
Internal Revenue Code treat corporate chapter 11 debtors and chapters 12
and 13 debtors the same. 26 U.S.C. § 1398 (“apply[ing] to any case under
chapter 7 . . . or chapter 11 . . . in which the debtor is an individual”)
(emphasis added); id. § 1399 (“Except in any case to which section 1398
applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of
a [bankruptcy] case . . . .”).
11828 UNITED STATES v. HALL
Knudsen quotes section 1207 of the Bankruptcy Code to sup-
port its view indirectly. 481 F.3d at 710. But that section
merely includes as property of the estate whatever the debtor
acquires postpetition.