11820 UNITED STATES v. HALL
[…] that § 507(a)(8)(C) applies to postpetition taxes. Collier on Bankruptcy
¶ 507.11[1] (15th ed. 2009) (“An eighth priority is granted under section
507(a)(8) to . . . certain kinds of prepetition taxes [including] trust fund
taxes.”); id. ¶ 507.11[4] (“[I]n contrast to all of the other portions of sec-
tion 507(a)(8), there is no time limit applicable to trust fund taxes.”). In
any event, this case does not involve “trust fund taxes.”
11824 UNITED STATES v. HALL
no. The Internal Revenue Code provides that a chapter 12
estate cannot incur taxes. Title 26 U.S.C. § 1399 states that
“no separate taxable entity shall result from the commence-
ment of a case under title 11 of the United States Code”—the
bankruptcy title—“[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398
applies.” Section 1398 applies only to “any case under chapter
7 (relating to liquidations) or chapter 11 (relation to reorgani-
zations) of title 11 of the United States Code in which the
debtor is an individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 1398. It follows that a
chapter 12 estate is not a taxable entity.
[5] Since the chapter 12 estate is not a taxable entity, the
chapter 12 estate cannot “incur” a tax. We agree with those
courts that have reached the same conclusion for the same