Kilaab v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] This presents a question of law that we review de novo. K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis. 2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987).

Kilaab's lawsuit was commenced on September 2, 1994. The date of injury was January 5, 1984. It is undisputed that the statute of limitations period on Kilaab's claim is six years. See § 893.52, STATS. Kilaab argues that he gets the benefit of the discovery rule[4] plus his disability under § 893.16, STATS. In essence, he argues that he gets the six years from September 24, 1987,[5] which we use as the date of discovery, plus the *703 disability under § 893.16, and therefore his lawsuit was timely filed.

Section 893.16, STATS., provides:

Person under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to insanity or imprisonment, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.
. . . .
(3) A disability does not exist, for the purposes of this section, unless it existed when the cause of action accrues.

In Carlson v. Pepin County, 167 Wis. 2d 345, 352, 481 N.W.2d 498, 501 (Ct. App. 1992), the court stated the disability statute's origin dates back long before the adoption of the discovery rule.