State v. Boyer
[…] Except as provided in subs. (3m), (3n), (3p) and (3r), it is unlawful for any person to possess or attempt to possess a controlled substance, other than a controlled substance classified in scheduled I or II that is a narcotic drug, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable under s. 939.61.

Section 939.61, STATS., provides:

Penalty when none expressed. (1) If a person is convicted of an act or omission prohibited by statute and for which no penalty is expressed, the person shall be subject to a forfeiture not to exceed $200.

(2) If a person is convicted of a misdemeanor under state law for which no penalty is expressed, the person may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both.

(3) Common law penalties are abolished.

[3] Section 161.41(3r), STATS., reads in full as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to possess or attempt to possess tetrahydrocannabinols, listed at s. 161.14 (4) (t), unless it was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both.

[4] In an "argument" presented in one sentence, the defendants assert, without citation to authority, that if § 161.47, STATS., does not apply to them, "there is an equal protection under the law problem that will arise."