Clayton NUNEZ, et ux.
[…] The Nunezes argue that the stipulation was not binding on them because none of the defendants relied on it to their detriment.
In R.J. D'Hemecourt Petroleum v. McNamara, 444 So.2d 600, 601 (La.1983), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 820, 105 S.Ct. 92, 83 L.Ed.2d 39 (1994) (footnotes omitted), the supreme court stated, "A stipulation has the effect of a judicial admission or confession, which binds all parties and the court. Stipulations between the parties in a specific case are binding on the trial court when not in derogation of law. Such agreements are the law of the case."
Pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 1853, "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact." A judicial confession waives the introduction of evidence as to the subject matter of the admission or withdraws the matter from issue.