Clayton NUNEZ, et ux.
[…] For the preceding reasons, the trial court's judgment awarding damages is amended to reduce the amount of damages awarded to Clayton commiserate with our finding of ten percent of the fault in causing the accident. The award of damages to Lillian is affirmed.
REVERSIONARY TRUST
In its final assignment of error, DPSC argues that the trial court erred in *225 not ordering the award of future medical expenses for Lillian to be paid in accordance with La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(3). We agree. La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(a), which became effective May 9, 1996, provides, in pertinent part:
In any suit for personal injury wherein the court, pursuant to judgment, determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that a reversionary trust be established for the benefit of the claimant and that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid pursuant to the reversionary trust instrument.
Thus, the trial court's judgment is amended to order that a reversionary trust in the amount of $54,000 be established for the benefit of Lillian for the payment of all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to the judgment.
CONCLUSION