United States Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
conduct a “comprehensive study on the adverse effects on human health and the
environment, if any, of the disposal and utilization of solid waste from the
extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals,” and to produce in
three years time a report for Congress’s consideration. 42 U.S.C. § 6982(p); see
also id. § 6982(f). To forestall any interstitial regulation, the Amendment required
EPA to postpone the application of Subtitle C regulations to all mineral processing
wastes until at least six months after the submission of the congressional report.
Id. § 6921(b)(3)(A). In addition, Congress required EPA to determine — or
redetermine, on the basis of “information developed or accumulated pursuant to
such study, public hearings, and comment” — whether it should regulate ore and
mineral processing wastes under Subtitle C or under a less stringent regime, such
as Subtitle D. Id. § 6921(b)(3)(C). See generally Envt’l Def. Fund v. EPA, 852
F.2d 1316, 1318-20 (D.C. Cir. 1988).