PRECEDENTIAL
[…] [A]ny dispute or difference between the
Reinsured and the Reinsurers relating to the
interpretation or performance of this Agreement
. . . or any transaction under this Agreement . . .
shall be submitted to binding arbitration . . . in
accordance with the rules and procedures
established by the [PUAA].
(J.A. 141) (emphasis added.) The language of the arbitration
provision is specific and unambiguous, and it evinces an intent
by the parties to “abide by state rules of arbitration.” Volt, 489
U.S. at 479. The PUAA contains rules of judicial vacatur. See
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7314(a) (“General rule – (1) On
application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where . .
. “) (emphasis added). Consequently, when the parties
contracted to have “any dispute or difference” between them
governed by arbitration in accordance with the “rules and
procedures” of the PUAA, they successfully demonstrated a