Staten v. State
[…] See Perkins, supra, at 765.

In conclusion, we find the legislature intended section 777.03 to apply only to persons not principals in the underlying offense. Accordingly, we disapprove the decision below and remand to the district court to vacate petitioner's convictions as an accessory after the fact.

It is so ordered.

McDONALD, C.J., and OVERTON, EHRLICH and KOGAN, JJ., concur.

SHAW, J., concurs in result only.

NOTES

[1] Section 777.011 provides:

Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.

[2] Although failure to report a crime does not make one an accessory after the fact, any aid given to a known felon or misdemeanant with the intent to hinder his or her being apprehended, tried, or punished will qualify. See § 777.03, Fla. Stat. (1985).