In re: GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS 09-2209/09-2228
[…] Id. We
held that that invitation “suggest[ed] that the district court had not finally
(continued...)
9
B. Whether Rule 4(b)(4) can extend the time for filing an appeal beyond the thirty-
day period provided for in 18 U.S.C. § 3731
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731, the Government had thirty days from {Order 3} to
file its notice of appeal, but the district court, pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate
Procedure 4(b)(4), granted the Government an extension of time {REDACTED} to file
the notice of appeal. We requested supplemental briefing to address whether Rule
4(b)(4)’s extension provision could be applied to appeals taken under 18 U.S.C. § 3731.6
We conclude that it can.
Section 3731 provides that such appeals “shall be taken within thirty days after the
decision, judgment or order has been rendered.” This thirty-day time limit is a
jurisdictional limitation. See United States v. Martinez, 681 F.2d 1248, 1254 (10th Cir.
1982); see also Cos, 498 F.3d at 1135 (Gorsuch, J., dissenting); Bowles v. Russell, 551
U.S. 205, 212-13 (2007) (describing statutory-based time limits as jurisdictional).