In re: GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS 09-2209/09-2228
[…] mandatory term “shall,” the language of § 3731 does not explicitly address whether a
court can extend this time limit pursuant to a rule. Thus, it is not clear that Rule 4(b)(4)
irreconcilably conflicts with § 3731.
Even if there is a conflict, however, we conclude that Rule 4(b)(4) conforms with
the limitations of the Rules Enabling Act. The Rules Enabling Act authorizes the
Supreme Court “to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure” for federal courts.
28 U.S.C. § 2072(a). These rules, however, may not “abridge, enlarge or modify any
substantive right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). A rule prescribed within the “power delegated
to this court, has the force of a federal statute.” Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 13
(1941). And assuming a rule satisfies the requirements of the Rules Enabling Act, “[a]ll
laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect[.]” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2072(b); see also Rolland v. Primesource Staffing, L.L.C., 497 F.3d 1077, 1078 (10th
Cir. 2007) (explaining that rules supersede earlier-enacted statutes that conflict with the
rule). Here, there is no dispute that Rule 4(b)(4) was prescribed after the enactment of the
11