remanded O'Meara's case for resentencing based upon Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530
[…] presumptive sentence and not more than the statutory maximum sentence
when each of the following three conditions [was] satisfied: First, the
court must be imposing a sentence for a conviction of any of four
enumerated offenses, including first-degree criminal sexual conduct, or
for a conviction of any other predatory crime "if it reasonably appears to
the court that the crime was motivated by the offender's sexual impulses
or was part of a predatory pattern of behavior that had criminal sexual
conduct as its goal." Minn. Stat. § 609.108, subd. 1(a)(1) (2000). Second,
the court must find "that the offender is a danger to public safety." Id.
subd. 1(a)(2). Third, the court must also find "that the offender needs
long-term treatment or supervision beyond the presumptive term of
imprisonment and supervised release." This finding "must be based on
a professional assessment by an examiner experienced in evaluating sex
offenders that concludes that the offender is a patterned sex offender."
Id. subd. 1(a)(3).
Id. Section 609.108 was repealed effective August 1, 2006.
-3-