[PUBLISH]
[…] strictly in accordance with the advice given by that . . . accountant.
Whether the Defendant acted in good faith for the purpose of seeking
advice concerning questions about which the Defendant was in doubt, and
whether the Defendant acted strictly in accordance with the advice received, are
all questions for you to determine.
Also a complete defense to the charges in the indictment is where the tax
violation was the result of a failure of an accountant to exercise due care or
diligence, and not the result of the Defendants’ actions. Title 26, Code of Federal
Regulations, Section 16694-1 provides that an accountant or tax preparer who
prepares taxes for a person “may not ignore the implications of information
furnished to the preparer or actually known to the preparer. The preparer must
make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect
or incomplete . . . The preparer must make appropriate inquiries to determine the
existence of facts and circumstances required by a[n] [Internal Revenue] Code
section or regulation as a condition to claiming the deduction.”
Article V, Section 56 of the American Institute of Certified Public
Accountants Code of Professional Conduct and Article V of the New York State
Society of CPA’s Principles of Professional Conduct provide, in relevant part,