[PUBLISH]
[…] Junior, Senior and Kottwitz were charged with conspiracy to defraud the United
States by impeding the Internal Revenue Service in the collection of revenue, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 (Count One)29 ; Junior was charged with filing
materially false personal income tax returns for 1999 (Count Two) and for 2000
(Count Three) in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1)30; Senior was charged with filing
a materially false personal income tax return for 2000 in violation of 26 U.S.C. §
7206(1) (Count Four) and in evading taxes in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (Count
Five)31 ; Junior, Senior, and Kottwitz were charged with aiding and assisting in the
29
Under 18 U.S.C. § 371, an individual must have been part of a conspiracy with at least
one other person “to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United
States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose . . . .”
30
“Any person who–[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other
document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties
of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . .