Alan RUSK, Alshar Investments, Inc., Rabat, L.L.C. and Manzana, L.L.C., Plaintiffs-Appellants,[]
[…] Although the statute gives some examples of its use, § 66.0627 covers a great range of possible service charges. Thus, appellants' first contention that reinspection is not specifically listed within the statute and therefore not authorized, is without merit.
¶ 18 Next, we emphasize that the special charge need only provide a service, not a benefit, to the property owner. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.01(4) provides that a special charge is "a charge against real property *364 to compensate for all or part of the costs to a public body of providing services to the property." Appellants cite State ex rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol, 2003 WI App 97, 264 Wis. 2d 318, 667 N.W.2d 14, in support of their contention that the fees involved in the instant case are unlawful. We reject this contention.