Spotts v. United States
[…] The Government contends that the discretionary function exception applies to the challenged decision in this case because in deciding not to evacuate after the storm, Maldonado was operating within the bounds of the discretion committed to him under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a), which requires the Federal Bureau of Prisons to provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all federal prisoners, but does not indicate the manner in which the duty must be fulfilled.5 The district court concluded that the discretionary function 5 Section 4042(a) provides: (a) In general.—The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall— (1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions; (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and 8 No. 09-41039 exception deprived it of subject matter jurisdiction and granted the Government’s motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) on that basis.