Spotts v. United States
[…] The Safe Drinking Water Act delegates primary enforcement responsibility to the individual states, provided that the Environmental Protection Agency’s Administrator has certified the state as meeting the conditions prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 300g–2 and the regulations promulgated under that statute. Texas has obtained such certification.9 Texas law provides a defense against water quality enforcement actions in circumstances of natural disasters. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 7.251 (West 2008) (“If a person can establish that an event that would otherwise be a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction . . . was caused solely by an act of God, war, strike, riot, or other catastrophe, the event is not a violation of that statute, rule, order, or permit.”).