Stalin Perez v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Jordon v. Att’y Gen., 424 F.3d 320, 328 (3d Cir. 2005). “The burden of proof of

eligibility for citizenship is on the applicant,” and “[a]ll doubts should be resolved in

favor of the United States and against the claimant.” Bagot v. Ashcroft, 398 F.3d 252,

256-57 (3d Cir. 2005) (quotation marks omitted).

              Perez cannot seek derivative citizenship through his mother, who is not a

United States citizen. With regard to his father, who is a naturalized citizen, there is no

dispute that Perez’s claim must be considered under former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), the

language of which, as relevant here, confers citizenship upon a child born outside the

United States to alien parents upon “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal

custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents[.]” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1432(a)(3) (emphases added); see also Morgan v. Att’y Gen., 432 F.3d 226, 228 (3d

Cir. 2005) (explaining that under § 1432(a)(3) “a child born outside the United States



                                               3