Lockaby v. Wayne County
[…] Thus, the county is immune. In addition, as noted by Justice MOODY in his opinion in the case at bar, the county's officers and employees, while acting in the scope of their employment operating and maintaining a jail, are likewise immune. No cause of action against defendants is stated in Count II.

Count III of the plaintiff's amended complaint, entitled "Maintenance of a Dangerous and/or Defective Condition in a Public Building", alleges that the defendants violated MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), which states, inter alia:

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to *80 remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition."

The alleged violations were that the defendants failed to

"a) * * * provide even minimum psychiatric assistance and care to those persons confined in the Wayne County Jail;

"b) * * * provide padded cells or other protection for those prisoners designated as `mental';