United States Court of Appeals
[…] upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact . . . in the
conduct of any trade or commerce . . . ." 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/2.8 Illinois courts
have stated that the seller's intent to deceive (or lack thereof) is immaterial for a claim
under the ICFA because innocent misrepresentations are also actionable. See, e.g.,
Cripe v. Leiter, 703 N.E.2d 100, 103 (Ill. 1998); Duhl v. Nash Realty, Inc., 429
N.E.2d 1267, 1277 (Ill. App. Ct. 1981). Indeed, in a case where the plaintiffs brought
7
Arkansas Code § 4-88-108 provides in its entirety:
When utilized in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods,
services, or charitable solicitation, the following shall be unlawful:
(1) The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception,
fraud, or false pretense; or
(2) The concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact
with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or
omission.
8
To be sure, the Illinois statute is distinguishable from Arkansas Code § 4-88-
108(2) because it expressly states that neither actual deception nor injury is required.
Moreover, the statute also instructs that courts should interpret the IFCA with