Babler v. Futhey
[…] This case does not present a due process challenge to the UTU disciplinary proceedings; rather, Plaintiffs claim that the disciplinary proceedings were invalid because they violated the free-speech and right-to-sue provisions of the LMRDA. Consequently, the “some evidence” standard is inapplicable to this case. See Lynn, 488 U.S. at 353-55 (noting that the Supreme Court did not apply the “some evidence” standard in that case). No. 09-4455 Babler, et al. v. Futhey, et al. Page 9 from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part: No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court . . . irrespective of whether or not the labor organization or its officers are named as defendants or respondents in such action or proceeding . . . : Provided, That any such member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof: And provided further, That no interested employer or employer association shall directly or indirectly finance, encourage, or participate in, except as a party, any such action, proceeding, appearance, or petition. In Finnegan, the Supreme Court addressed the question of whether the discharge of appointed union officials by the union president, following his election over the candidate supported by the appointed officials, violated the LMRDA. 456 U.S. at 432. The Supreme Court concluded that the overriding