Wilton DEDGE, Appellant,
[…] an explanation of how the DNA evidence would either exonerate the defendant or mitigate the sentence;
(5) a statement of any other facts relevant to the motion; and
(6) a certificate that a copy of the motion has been served on the prosecuting authority.
NOTES
[1] Our case is clearly distinguishable from Knighten v. State, 829 So. 2d 249 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002), because in Knighten, the defendant had filed a motion pursuant to rule 3.853, while in our case, Dedge has not filed a rule 3.853 motion and we are giving him leave to do so.
[1] § 925.11(1)(b)1, provides:
Within 2 years following the date that the judgment and sentence in the case becomes final if direct appeal is taken, within 2 years following the date that the conviction is affirmed on direct appeal if a direct appeal is taken, within 2 years following the date that collateral counsel is appointed or retained subsequent to the conviction being affirmed on direct appeal in a capital case, or by October 1, 2003, whichever occurs later....