STATE of Tennessee, Appellee,
[…] Tenn.R.App.P. 36(b); State v. Adkins, 725 S.W.2d 660, 665 (Tenn.), cert. denied, 482 U.S. 909, 107 S. Ct. 2491, 96 L. Ed. 2d 383 (1987).
This issue is without merit.
EXCESSIVENESS OF SENTENCES
The appellant contends that the trial court committed error of prejudicial dimensions in sentencing him to a Range III sentence. He argues that he should have been sentenced to a Range I sentence because the State did not timely file its notice of enhancement. The record reflects that the State's notice was filed on November 6, 1989. The trial commenced on November 14, 1989.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) provides in part:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, he shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea.... [s]uch statement ... must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions....
The statute does not provide a remedy or sanction when the State fails to timely file a notice of enhancement. The Sentencing Commission Comments, which accompany the statute, refer to Tenn.R.Crim.P. 12.3(a) for the appropriate remedy.