Brown v. Kelly
[…] First, she faults the failure of the state court judge to explain the intent necessary to support a murder conviction. She points us to Henderson v. Morgan, where the Supreme Court found that a guilty plea to murder was involuntary because the habeas petitioner had not been “informed that intent to cause the death of his victim was an element of the offense.” 426 U.S. 637, 638 (1976). Second, she contends that she was misled during her plea hearing by the state judge’s failure to explain that a life sentence is the mandatory punishment for murder. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (2006) (“Every person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.”). He instead characterized life as being the “maximum” sentence for murder, which she claims led her to believe that she could have received a twenty-year sentence.