United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mailloux sought relief under the employee
protection provisions of Section 405 of the Surface Transportation
Assistance Act of 1982 ("the STAA"), 49 U.S.C. § 31105.1 A final
decision and order of the U.S. Department of Labor's Administrative
Review Board ("ARB") determined that Mailloux's termination
violated the STAA, and awarded backpay and other expenses. After
careful review, we deny the petition.
1
The STAA prohibits employers from taking adverse employment
actions against employees, including drivers of commercial motor
vehicles, who engage in certain protected activities. 49 U.S.C.
§ 31105(j). Specifically, the STAA provides, in relevant part:
(a) Prohibitions.
(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or
discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding
pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because--
(A)(i) the employee, or another person at the
employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a
proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor
vehicle safety or security regulation, standard, or
order, or has testified or will testify in such a
proceeding . . .
(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle
because--
(i) the operation violates a regulation,
standard, or order of the United States related to
commercial motor vehicle safety, health, or security
. . . .
49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(i)-(B)(i).
-2-
I. Facts2
A. Mailloux's Employment
Beaudry owns two trucking companies, R&B and Beaudry
Enterprises. He also co-owns BAT Express, a third trucking
company. These three entities share office space and drivers.