STATE of Louisiana
[…] Of course, defendant could have been charged with sexual battery in the present case.
[6] In Cicero, the California court considered a statutory scheme similar to Louisiana's and concluded that the additional element of "use of force" in the more serious offense requires "physical force substantially different from and substantially greater than that necessary to accomplish the lewd act itself". Id. at 475, 204 Cal. Rptr. 582. See also People v. Pitmon, 170 Cal. App. 3d 38, 216 Cal. Rptr. 221 (Ct.App.1985).
[7] La.R.S. 14:65, in pertinent part, defines the crime of simple robbery as follows:
"Simple robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon." (emphasis added)
La.R.S. 14:33, in pertinent part, defines battery as "the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another". (emphasis added)