People v. Mitchell
[…] Id. at 488, 355 N.W.2d 592.

Therefore, I would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J., concurred with MARILYN J. KELLY, J.

NOTES

[1] M.C.L. § 750.535b; M.S.A. § 28.803(2).

[2] M.C.L. § 750.227b; M.S.A. § 28.424(2).

[3] 220 Mich.App. 439, 559 N.W.2d 105 (1996).

[4] U.S. Const., Am. V provides, in pertinent part: "nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb;" Const. 1963, art. 1, § 15 provides: "No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."