PREMIER INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] The plaintiff, Premier Industries, Inc., seeks to rescind an allegedly fraudulent sale of all of the outstanding stock of National Dynamics Corporation in return for a sum in excess of $2,500,000.
The defendants have moved to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A., or, in the alternative, for a more specific statement, Rule 12(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
The defendants' contentions rest upon the applicability and interpretation of section 77m of Title 15 U.S.C.A. which is in effect a special statute of limitations provision. The pertinent part of that section reads as follows:
"No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or section 77L(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence * * *."
The defendants contend that certain allegations not contained in the complaint are essential to the plaintiff's cause of action by virtue of the above statutory provision. For this reason they ask us to dismiss the action.