United States v. Pfaff
[…] 2 affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the
3 ordinary case means it affected the outcome of the district court
4 proceedings; and (4) the error seriously affects the fairness,
5 integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United
6 States v. Marcus, 130 S. Ct. 2159, 2164 (2010) (brackets omitted)
7 (internal quotation marks omitted). “Without a prior decision
8 from this court or the Supreme Court” supporting the defendant’s
9 claim of error, the error cannot be “plain.” United States v.
10 Weintraub, 273 F.3d 139, 152 (2d Cir. 2001).
11 Section 3571 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code governs the
12 imposition of criminal fines. Generally, “[a] defendant who has
13 been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.”
14 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a). Section 3571(b) establishes a maximum for
15 individuals based on the severity of their offense: “for a
16 felony,” an individual may be fined “not more than $250,000.”
17 Id. § 3571(b)(3). Section 3571(d), however, allows an
18 “[a]lternative fine based on gain or loss”: