NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] appellate jurisdiction over the courts of the Virgin Islands established by local law ... .”),
and our court had jurisdiction over “appeals from all final decisions of the district court
on appeal from the [Superior Court],” 9 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c). We have interpreted §
1613a(c) to preclude our review of Appellate Division orders that reverse and remand a
matter to the Superior Court because such orders are not final. See In re Alison, 837 F.2d
619, 620 (3d Cir. 1988) (“We conclude that the order reversing and remanding is not a
9
This provision is similar to the familiar 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides that “[t]he
courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the
district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the
Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands ... .”
11
‘final decision,’ and thus that we lack appellate jurisdiction.”); see also Gov’t of the V.I.
v. Hodge, 359 F.3d 312, 318 (3d Cir. 2004) (“[R]emand orders are not final under
§ 1613a(c).”).
In 2004, in accordance with 48 U.S.C. § 1611, the Supreme Court of the Virgin