Turner v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] If a service of the summons and complaint is not made upon a defendant within 120 days after the filing of the complaint and the party on whose behalf such service was required cannot show good cause why such service was not made within that period, the action shall be dismissed as to that defendant without prejudice upon the court's own initiative with notice to such party or upon motion.

[11] Section 16(c) of FIFRA provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of [FIFRA]." 7 U.S.C. § 136n(c).

[12] FIFRA expressly provides that in the context of a controversy as to the validity of any order issued following a public hearing, "any person who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings may obtain judicial review" of any order issued by the Administrator in the federal courts of appeal. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). Given this provision, it is reasonable to infer that Congress' decision to omit a citizen suit provision for district court review was intentional rather than inadvertent. Cf.