Turner v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Defendant EPA is an agency of the United States Government responsible for regulating certain pesticides manufactured, marketed and distributed in Mississippi and the other States. The Plant Board of the Mississippi Department of Agriculture is an agency of the State of Mississippi which provides inspection reports to the EPA of certain pesticides displayed and marketed within the State of Mississippi.

Because the United States is a defendant in this action, this court is satisfied that it *714 has jurisdiction over this dispute pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2).[6]

II. Findings of Fact

FIFRA details a procedure for the registration of pesticides with the EPA, see 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c), and provides that "no person in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). Pursuant to this authority, the EPA is authorized to issue SSUROs to enjoin persons from distributing or selling pesticides in violation of FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136k(a).