Olson v. Estate of Watson
[…] The summary judgment order did not mention the Agreement at all. The only stated ground for summary judgment was Rule 1.08(b) of the Texas Rules of Professional Conduct, which provides as follows:

A lawyer shall not prepare an instrument giving the lawyer or a person related to the lawyer as a parent, child, sibling, or spouse any substantial gift from a client, including a testamentary gift, except where the client is related to the donee.[9]

Under Section 59A of the Texas Probate Code, "[a] contract to make a will or devise ... can be established only by provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract."[10] Because nowhere in Ms. Watson's will did she state that the Agreement existed, no contract to make a will or devise was established.[11] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court's summary judgment order addressing only the will's validity was proper.

The second paragraph of Ms.