Olson v. Estate of Watson
[…] Gov't Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (Vernon 1998) (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9).

[10] See Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 59A (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added).

[11] Even if the will had established the existence of the parties' Agreement, such a contract, when it is drafted by that same attorney, would have to be carefully scrutinized so as to prevent an attorney from sidestepping Rule 1.08(b) by entering into a contract to achieve the very end that this rule prohibits. For wills executed on or after September 1, 1997, one merely has to look to Section 58b of the Texas Probate Code, which states that "[a] devise or bequest of property in a will to an attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of the will or a devise or bequest of property in a will to an heir or employee of the attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of the will is void [unless the bequest is] ... made to a person who is related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity to the testator ... [or] to a bona fide purchaser for value from a devisee in a will." See Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 58b (Vernon Supp.2001).

[12] See Rusk v. Rusk, 5 S.W.3d 299, 303 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied).

[13] See id.

[14] See Tex. Disciplinary R. Prof'l Conduct 1.08 cmt. 3.

[15] See Shields v.