McIntosh v. State
[…] Therefore, no inconsistency exists in requiring that an accused personally commit an overt act to support conviction of engaging in organized criminal activity by conspiring to commit the object offense and in using party liability to support conviction under the same statute for the commission of the object offense.

We hold that party liability can support a conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity when, as in this case, the offense is alleged and proved as commission of the object offense. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 71.02(a) states in part:

A person commits an offense if, with the intent to intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit ... compelling prostitution....

[2] The appellant raises four new grounds for review in his brief. We granted review only of the question dealing with jury charge error.