Rosenthal v. Rosenthal
[…] Subsequently, he discovered that his father had sold the property without his approval of the selling price.

Because of the sale, Sidney Rosenthal, Jr. sued his father claiming that the appellant violated the duties of a usufructuary. The trial court held that the movable property was sold without authority. Sidney Rosenthal, Sr. now appeals that decision.

ISSUE

The issue presented in this case is whether the appellant had the authority to sell the movable items. We conclude that he did and reverse.

The applicable law is set forth in La.Civ. Code art. 568 which states:

The usufructuary does not have the right to dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right has been expressly granted to him. Nevertheless, he may dispose of corporeal movables that are gradually and substantially impaired by use, wear, or decay, such as equipment, appliances, and vehicles, provided that he acts as a prudent administrator. Upon disposition, the usufruct is converted into a usufruct of money, and the usufructuary is bound to pay to the naked owner at the end of the usufruct the value that the things had at the time of disposition. (emphasis added)

Article 568 lists equipment, appliances and vehicles as illustrative of the type of items that may be gradually and substantially impaired by use, wear or decay.

In order to ascertain whether the items sold by the appellant qualify for the exception in favor of the usufructuary, it is necessary to examine the nature of the items involved. The movable property was particularly described in the Judgment rendered by the district court: