STATE TENURE COMMISSION
[…] Petitioner does not assert actual bias. This issue has no merit.
Petitioner alleges that the procedure employed by the tenure commission of relying on a third party, its hearing officer, to prepare a decision for its consideration without providing the parties access to that proposal violated the Administrative Procedures Act. MCL 24.281(1); MSA 3.560(181)(1) provides:
When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to make a final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity is given to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present written arguments to the officials who are to make *507 the decision. Oral argument may be permitted with consent of the agency.
The final decision of the tenure commission states that the commission members read the record before signing the final decision. Therefore, the tenure commission did not have to circulate its proposal for a decision to the parties and give them the opportunity to file exceptions and present written arguments to the members of the tenure commission. See Nolte v Port Huron Area School Dist Bd of Ed, 152 Mich. App. 637; 394 NW2d 54 (1986).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.