United States v. Rainer
[…] Where a building consists of two or more units separately occupied or secure, each shall be deemed both a separate building and a part of the main building. Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(2) (1982) (effective Aug. 22, 1982). The amendment broadened the definition of “building” to include “any railroad box car or other rail equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof.” Id. The result was to make Alabama’s third-degree burglary statute even more non-generic than it was.