Ed LEWIS, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of His Minor Child Reginald Joseph Lewis
[…] We find that the requirements of *1307 Article 2317 have been met and that the trial court was correct in determining that the concealed open manhole presented an unreasonable risk of injury to others.
The testimony at trial indicates that in order to gain access to the median where the injury occurred Reginald had to cross four Interstate 10 exit ramps and a set of railroad tracks. Appellant contends that in doing so, appellee violated LSA-R.S. 48:302 and 32:263(C) and thereby assumed the risk of any danger with which he may have been presented.
R.S. 48:302 provides in pertinent part:
No person has any right of access from or across controlled-access facilities to or from abutting lands except at the designated points at which access is permitted upon the terms and conditions specified from time to time.
R.S. 32:263(C), provides as follows:
The use of any Louisiana Interstate Highway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other non-motorized vehicles is prohibited.