State v. Drowne
[…] Further, there was no evidence that the officers had reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence would be destroyed or that their safety would be threatened by knocking and announcing. Earman vs. State, 265 So. 2d 695 (Fla. 1972), State v. Collier, 270 So. 2d 451 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972).
[5] Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.
[6] There is authority to support the trial court's conclusion that the officers' preventing the door from being closed constituted a breaking. Urquhart v. State, 211 So. 2d 79 (Fla. 2d DCA 1968). See also Anno. 70 A.L.R. 3d 871 (1976). On the subject of "breaking" generally, see Sabbath v.