Bradley v. State
[…] In its response below, the state argued that the offenses were properly scored. The trial court denied Bradley's motion.

Bradley is correct that the burglary offense, which was committed April 22, 1998, should not have been listed as the primary offense on his CPC scoresheet. The CPC applies only to offenses committed on or after October 1, 1998. § 921.002, Fla. Stat. Separate scoresheets should have been prepared for the offenses committed before and after the effective date of the CPC. Section 921.002(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

When a defendant is before the court for sentencing for more than one felony and the felonies were committed under more than one version or revision of the former sentencing guidelines or the code, each felony shall be sentenced under the guidelines or the code in effect at the time the particular felony was committed....

See also Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.704(d)(3); Dillard v. State, 728 So. 2d 725 (Fla.1999) (recognizing that pending offenses committed under different versions of the sentencing guidelines require separate scoresheets).