United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the conspiracy and sold them out of White Bull’s house. In addition,
Wilson made several “drug runs” for Vigil to Denver and Nebraska to pick up
more drugs for Vigil’s operation.
Based upon the significant evidence linking Wilson to Vigil’s
drug-trafficking activities, the jury convicted Wilson of all three offenses
charged against him: 1) conspiracy to distribute five kilograms of cocaine, and
2) conspiracy to distribute 100 kilograms of marijuana, in violation of 21
U.S.C. §§ 841, 846; and 3) possession of cocaine on June 9, 2007, with the
intent to distribute it, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841. 2 The district court
sentenced Wilson to 240 months in prison on each of the three counts, the
2
21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires
to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.” And 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) makes it
“unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or
dispense, a controlled substance.” Both cocaine and marijuana are controlled
substances.