Century Shopping Center Fund I v. Crivello
[…] See In Matter of Estate of Balkus, 128 Wis. 2d 246, 255 n.5, 381 N.W.2d 593, 598 n.5 (Ct. App. 1985).

Century also sought damages from the Crivello defendants, and asserted claims based on tortious interference with contract and defamation, as well as the alleged violation of sec. 134.01, Stats. The trial court dismissed all of Century's claims against the Crivello defendants, except the claim for defamation. Century may not, therefore, appeal as of right the Crivello portion of the trial court's order of dismissal, see sec. 808.03(1), Stets. (An appeal as of right lies from judgment or order that "disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties."), and those matters are not presently before us.

[2] Section 706.01(1) and (2), Stats., provides, as material to our discussion:

Scope, definitions, construction. (1) Subject to the exclusions in sub.