13348 LU v. POWELL
[…] . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 103.1(g)(3)(ii) (2000). “An asylum officer
may grant asylum in the exercise of discretion to an applicant
who qualifies as a refugee . . . . [T]he asylum officer shall
either grant asylum or refer the application to an immigration
judge for adjudication in deportation, exclusion, or removal
proceedings. An asylum officer may refer such an application
after an interview. . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(b) (2000). An asy-
lum officer must “conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner and, except at the request of the applicant, separate
and apart from the general public.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(b)(2000).
During the interview, an asylum officer has “authority to
administer oaths, verify the identify of the applicant . . . pres-
ent and receive evidence, and question the applicant and any
witnesses.” Id. § 208.9(c). In considering whether to grant an
applicant asylum, “[t]he asylum officer shall consider evi-
dence submitted by the applicant together with his or her asy-
lum application . . . .” Id. § 208.9(e).
Powell’s actions (well described by the majority) were