all escape offenses are, categorically, crimes of violence. United States v. Parks, 249
[…] “encompasses multiple generic crimes, and when some qualify as crimes of violence
while others do not” -- we apply a modified categorical approach that allows the
sentencing court to look at the charging document, plea colloquy, and comparable
judicial records to determine whether the prior offense was a crime of violence.
United States v. Ross, No. 09-3879, 2010 WL 2869560, at *1 (8th Cir. 2010), quoting
Johnson v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 1265, 1273 (2010); see United States v.
Furqueron, 605 F.3d 612, 614 (8th Cir. 2010).
Parks was convicted in 1989 of violating Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.210. Entitled
escape or attempted escape from confinement, the statute at that time provided:
1. A person commits the crime of escape or attempted escape from
confinement if, while being held in confinement after arrest for any
crime, or while serving a sentence after conviction for any crime, he
escapes or attempts to escape from confinement.
2. Escape or attempted escape from confinement is a class D felony
except that it is:
(1) A class A felony if it is effected or attempted by means of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or by holding any person
as hostage;
-3-
(2) A class C felony if the escape or attempted escape is facilitated
by striking or beating any person.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.210 (1989). The issue on appeal is whether Parks’s class D
felony conviction for escape from confinement was a crime of violence under the
residual clause of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2) because it “otherwise involves conduct that