2 Ganzhi v. Holder
[…] 21 permitted to examine the petitioner’s record of conviction in order to determine whether the
9
1 petitioner had been convicted pursuant to section 135.00(1)(a) or (b).
2 Given this precedent, we have no difficulty in concluding that in the instant case the BIA and
3 IJ correctly considered NYPL 130.20(1) to be divisible. As Ganzhi acknowledges, section 130.05
4 states that, “it is an element of every offense defined in [Article 130] that the sexual act was
5 committed without consent of the victim,” id. § 130.05(1), and further provides that “[l]ack of
6 consent” for the purposes of Article 130 crimes “results from: [inter alia] (a) [f]orcible compulsion;
7 or (b) [i]ncapacity to consent,” id.§ 130.05(2) (emphasis added). “A person is deemed incapable
8 of consent when he or she is,” inter alia, “(a) less than seventeen years old; or (b) mentally disabled;
9 or (c) mentally incapacitated; or (d) physically helpless.” id. § 130.05(3) (emphasis added). Thus,
10 as in Dickson – where a definitional section applicable to the statute of conviction similarly rendered
11 the statute divisible – it was appropriate for the BIA and IJ in this case to look to Ganzhi’s record