C onnecticut Bar Association v. U nited States
[…] union,” as defined by specified federal law, or the affiliate or subsidiary of such an
institution; or (E) “an author, publisher, distributor or seller of works” subject to federal
copyright protection, “when acting in such capacity.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(12A).
4
B. Plaintiffs’ Constitutional Challenge
Plaintiffs submit that any construction of “debt relief agency” that includes attorneys
renders certain provisions of BAPCPA unconstitutional. Specifically attacked as facially
violative of the First Amendment’s guarantee of free speech are the following sections of
Title 11: (1) § 526(a)(4), which prohibits debt relief agencies from advising their clients “to
incur more debt in contemplation of [bankruptcy] or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition
preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a
debtor” in a bankruptcy case;6 (2) § 527(a) and (b), which require a debt relief agency to
provide an assisted person with certain notices;7 (3) § 528(a)(1)-(2), which require a debt
6
Section 526 states in pertinent part:
(a) A debt relief agency shall not –
...
(4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur
more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title
or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for
services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in
a case under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4).
7
Although plaintiffs’ complaint references § 527 generally, their arguments to this
court address only § 527(a)(2)(C) and (b). In the district court, plaintiffs expressly limited
their challenge to § 527(a)(2) and (b). See Pls.’ Reply Mem. Supp. Mot. Prelim. Inj. at 27.