C onnecticut Bar Association v. U nited States
[…] United States”), determined that Congress itself had placed bankruptcy trustees in the
31
category of conventional court officers, see United States v. Crispo, 306 F.3d at 81
(discussing Bankruptcy Act of 1898, 30 Stat. 44, which defined “officer” to include “clerk,
marshal, receiver, referee, and trustee”).
Plaintiffs further complain that § 527 is misleading in implying that certain
requirements apply uniformly to all bankruptcy debtors. We need not discuss these
requirements individually because plaintiffs’ concern is adequately assuaged by § 527(b)’s
mandate for the following preliminary disclosure: “The following information helps you
understand what must be done in a routine bankruptcy case to help you evaluate how much
service you need. Although bankruptcy can be complex, many cases are routine.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 527(b) (emphasis added). Further, because § 527(b) allows debt relief agencies to make
the disclosures required by that subsection using language “substantially similar” to that
specified and, in any event, requires disclosures only “to the extent applicable,” plaintiffs are