C onnecticut Bar Association v. U nited States
[…] discussed with respect to plaintiffs whose standing is established, dismissal of the complaint
as to Silver would be warranted in any event, with the possible exception of a challenge to
§ 526(a)(4)’s attorney’s fee provision for reasons discussed infra n.13. Should Silver pursue
such a claim on remand, the district court should first determine his standing consistent with
this opinion.
15
Amendment right to receive information in context of commercial speech).
Accordingly, we proceed to the merits of these plaintiffs’ constitutional challenges.
C. First Amendment Challenge to § 526(a)(4)
Title 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4) prohibits a debt relief agency from advising an assisted
person “to incur more debt in contemplation of [bankruptcy] or to pay an attorney or
bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or
representing a debtor” in a bankruptcy case. In the district court, plaintiffs submitted that
these prohibitions ran afoul of the First Amendment’s overbreadth doctrine. See Virginia v.
Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 118-19 (2003) (holding that law is unconstitutionally overbroad if it