In Re Electronic Communication Service to Disclose
[…] One of the principal bases for the MJ’s conclusion that the Government must show probable cause for a § 2703(d) order was her explanation that probable cause is the standard which the Government has long been required to meet in order to obtain court approval for the installation and use by law enforcement agents of a device enabling the Government to record, or “track,” movement of a person or thing. See MJOp., 534 F. Supp. 2d at 613-14. The MJ also held that a cell phone is 9 a “tracking device” under 18 U.S.C. § 3117, and that the Government cannot obtain information from a “tracking device” under § 2703(d). See id. at 601-02. A statute, incorporated by reference in § 2711(1) of the SCA, defines a “tracking device” as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b).4 Section 2703(c) applies only to “provider[s] of electronic communication service[s].” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1). An “electronic communication service” is defined as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”