In Re Electronic Communication Service to Disclose
[…] The Government argues that if it presents a magistrate court with “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation,” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d), the magistrate judge must provide the order and cannot demand an additional showing. The EFF disagrees, and argues that the requirements of § 2703(d) merely provide a floor – the minimum showing required of the Government to obtain the information – and that 7 See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B) (“with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices” a telecommunications carrier need not allow the government access to “call-identifying information . . . that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number) . . . .”). 21 magistrate judges do have discretion to require warrants. We begin with the text.