2 RICE v. RIVERA
[…] Balt. Cnty., Md., 515 F.3d 356, 369 (4th Cir. 2008).
10 RICE v. RIVERA
1.
First, we assess whether the district court possessed juris-
diction to entertain the Motion to Vacate. In a recent decision
on point, the D.C. Circuit evaluated and explained the juris-
dictional predicate for a Rule 48 motion made by the prosecu-
tion in strikingly similar circumstances, namely, following a
§ 924(c) conviction and an unsuccessful direct appeal. See
United States v. Smith, 467 F.3d 785, 787 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
Like that court of appeals, we are persuaded that a district
court’s jurisdiction over a Rule 48 motion in such circum-
stances stems from 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which provides the
"district courts of the United States [with] original jurisdiction
. . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States." See
also Hugi v. United States, 164 F.3d 378, 380 (7th Cir. 1999)
("Subject-matter jurisdiction in every federal criminal prose-
cution comes from 18 U.S.C. § 3231 . . . .").5 Although the
federal courts have rarely been asked to confront the issue, we