Weird v. Emberton
[…] This Court granted discretionary review and we now reverse the Court of Appeals decision. We recently examined the relevant statute, KRS 446.030, in the context of a factual scenario converse to that presented here. In Wilkins v. Kentucky Retirement Systems Board of Trustees, 276 S.W.3d 812 (Ky.2009), the deadline for filing the notice of appeal fell on Columbus Day. Although the local clerk's office had been open all that day, we held that the petitioner was entitled to an additional day to file his notice of appeal because KRS 2.110(1) deems Columbus Day a legal holiday, and KRS 446.030 provides in pertinent part:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute or regulation, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually *69 and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one (1) of the days just mentioned.

In Wilkins, we explained that the decision to keep the Court of Justice Offices open on Columbus Day did not affect the date's status as a legal holiday, which was statutorily established by KRS 2.110(1). Accordingly, KRS 446.030, to which this Court has long given comity, as well as the similarly worded Rule of Procedure established by this Court, CR 6.01, allowed the petitioner an additional day to file.

KRS 446.030 also ensures that the legally prescribed filing period is not reduced by such external circumstances as those presented here. The statute grants an additional day to file when the filing deadline falls on a "day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed." It is undisputed that the Jefferson County Circuit Clerk's Office closed early on May 3, 2007, Appellant's filing deadline.