13654 VUKMIROVIC v. HOLDER
[…] exceptional circumstances of his case warrant granting the
motion to reopen. We agree with Vukmirovic that this case
presents exceptional circumstances under the relevant statute
and therefore do not reach the due process question. See Lee
v. Walters, 433 F.3d 672, 677 (9th Cir. 2005) (stating that
courts should avoid reaching constitutional issues unless it is
necessary to do so).
[1] Vukmirovic is entitled to recision of his in absentia
deportation order if he demonstrates “that the failure to appear
was because of exceptional circumstances.” 8 U.S.C.
VUKMIROVIC v. HOLDER 13659
§ 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994). The controlling statute defined “ex-
ceptional circumstances” as “circumstances (such as serious
illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the
alien, but not including less compelling circumstances)
beyond the control of the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2);
recodified at 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1) (defining exceptional cir-
cumstances as “exceptional circumstances (such as battery or
extreme cruelty to the alien or any child or parent of the alien,
serious illness of the alien, or serious illness or death of the