13654 VUKMIROVIC v. HOLDER
[…] The mandate in Vukmirovic I issued
on June 24, 2004, and the BIA remanded the case to the
immigration court on September 23, 2004. Although Gardner
was Vukmirovic’s counsel, because Paek had represented
Vukmirovic before the BIA, the BIA provided notice of the
remand only to Paek. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 292.5, 1003.1(f).1 The
BIA did not provide personal notice to Vukmirovic.
After retaining Gardner, Vukmirovic left his listed perma-
1
Section 1003.1 provides that service of BIA decisions “shall be served
upon the alien or party affected as provided in part 292 of this chapter.”
Section 292.5 provides such service “shall be given by or to, served by or
upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record, or
the person himself if unrepresented.”
VUKMIROVIC v. HOLDER 13657
nent residence. According to his declaration, he did not relo-
cate to a new address, but traveled and stayed for short
periods of time with friends and different roommates, and as
a result Gardner was unable to contact him. This prevented